Jump to content

Close
Photo
- - - - -

Fimo mouth piece


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#31 NightKnight

NightKnight

    250 Club

  • Administrators
  • PipPip
  • 340 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:13 PM

Glad it worked!

#32 NaturalFork

NaturalFork

    250 Club

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 485 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:06 PM

This is great. I like the idea of a fimo mouthpiece. Glad it worked out for you!

#33 treefork

treefork

    250 Club

  • Registered
  • PipPip
  • 419 posts

Posted 07 January 2013 - 01:05 PM

The idea of the mouth piece being formed to fit ones own facial bone structure seems good.



#34 Pelletor

Pelletor
  • Registered
  • 35 posts

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:11 AM

Excellent step by step process with terrific (well lighted and focused) pictures along the way! Thanks!



#35 Teach

Teach
  • Registered
  • 165 posts
  • LocationGuadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:13 PM

Beanflip, I really liked the way this looked at first with a bit of a hand grip and large opening to cushion against your face. If you want to try a mouthpiece that will give the same comfort without the handle section give one of these a try;

 

http://www.walkeasy....ProductCode=T14

 

At only $3.50 each they are very affordable and give a wonderful airtight seal annnnd are soft on the face.



#36 squirrelslinger

squirrelslinger
  • Registered
  • 114 posts

Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:25 PM

Fimo can be worked with the same tools as wood once it is cured.

A good release agent is Vasaline.

It is less slick than most others, but it comes off much easier.

shape a solid mouthpiece, then drill it out. :)



#37 THWACK!

THWACK!
  • Registered
  • 31 posts

Posted 20 January 2015 - 03:53 PM

OK, try this: take your pipe and wrap paper around it about 1 and 1/4 turns. Then when you are done molding slide the pipe out. Would that work?

or maybe wax paper cooking sheets?

 

 

Wax will melt - he needs parchment paper. 



#38 smashtoad

smashtoad
  • Registered
  • 15 posts

Posted 20 November 2015 - 10:35 AM

I'm going to try this with gray Sculpey.  It's very firm and holds shape well.  I also bake it "low and slow" at 220 for like an hour and twenty minutes or so...gets rock hard and works real nice once cooled (sanding and drilling).  Always let it cool in the oven too.  Just turn the oven off and let your polymer clays cool as the oven cools...less chance of cracking later.  Believe me, it's worth it.

 

I've made this cast of characters over the last 16 years and have had to fix lots of cracks from fast cooling.  Sucks.

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • The Slugbuddies.jpg
  • wholebody1web.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users